Versatility of screening method to avert suicide and depression using check-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takeaki  Teikyo University, 医学部, 助教 (60453700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Eiji  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
NAKAO Mutsuhiro  帝京大学, 公私立大学部局, 教授 (80282614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自殺予防 / うつ病 / 認知行動療法
Research Abstract
Suicide is among the most tragic outcomes of all mental disorders, and the prevalence of suicide has risen dramatically during the last decade among workers. This report reviews and proposes strategies to avert suicide and depression with regard to Cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) and metrics analysis of mental health problems. It is suggested that CBT may effective to suppress mental health deterioration which leads depression. Matrix analysis might be appropriate tactics for suicide prevention because they would help the evaluation of this issue as a tangible problem.