A COHORT STUDY ON THE RISK OF COLORECTAL CANCER IN RURAL JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGYU Kiyoko  Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (50268017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 大腸がん / 地域集団
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to evaluate the association of life style, frequency of food intakes, and estimated nutrient intakes with the risk of colorectal cancer incidence using the data set from a prospective study which involved about 28,000 people in rural Japan. Past history of diabetes and alcohol consumption increased the risk of colorectal cancer significantly. The association between frequency of food intakes, estimated nutrient intakes and the risk of colorectal cancer were not clear.