The fracture risk assessment tool using bone mineral density, risk factors and biochemical marker of bone turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Junko  Kinki University, 医学部, 准教授 (90326356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
FUJITA Yuuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10330797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨密度 / 脆弱性骨折 / 骨代謝マーカー / 高齢男性 / コホート研究 / リスク評価 / 骨粗鬆症骨折 / リスク要因
Research Abstract
We conducted a baseline survey of the FORMEN Study among 2182 Japanese men aged≧65 years in 2008. The baseline database which included biochemical markers of bone turnover was completed. The clinical risk factors for fragility fracture, such as body mass index, smoking habit, were indicated to be associated with low bone mass. Furthermore, the vertebral deformity assessment at the baseline among 2012 men was completed. We ascertained 29 fragility fracture events until 2010, which number has not been enough to develop the model. The fracture risk assessment model would be completed in 2012 when the 5-year follow-up survey of the FORMEN study is conducted.