Objective Method for Evaluating the Fatigue State of Crushing Labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURATSUNE Hirohiko  Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50195533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJUIMA Seiki  兵庫県立総合リハビリテーションセンターリハビリテーション中央病院, 子どもの睡眠と発達医療センター, 医師 (30420722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過重労働 / 疲労 / バイオマーカー / 自律神経機能 / 酸化ストレス / 産業疲労特定検診 / 心拍変動解析 / トータルパワー値 / 自律神経系バランス(IF/HF比) / 主観的疲労度 / アクティグラフ / 唾液アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
We studied the fatigue state of crushing labor by using not only a questionnaire, but also several objective biomarkers such as the autonomic function, the amount and intensity of human activity, and the oxidation and anti-oxidation activities. The results from the autonomic function judging by the A-A interval power spectrum analysis for acceleration plethysmogram lead to early detection of the mental health disorders and the fatigue state without feeling of fatigue. Most of them who had sympathetic hyperactivity in the rest with closed eyes had a deterioration of sleep quality. Furthermore, the evaluation of oxidation and anti-oxidation activities by using the d-ROMs test and the BAP test reflects not only the clinical condition with or without fatigue state, but also the etiology of fatigue state. Therefore, these evaluations might make useful objective markers for diagnostic evaluation of fatigue states.