Is resting heart rate a risk factor for the development of future metabolic syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hisashi  Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (40212518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAE ShunーIchi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20412504)
NANJO Yasuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70461431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 心拍数 / メタボリック症候群 / 地域住民
Research Abstract
We investigated whether resting heart rate by an electrocardiogram (ECG) may be a useful predictor for the development of the metabolic syndrome in a general population. Our prospective study revealed that higher heart rate predispose to obesity, diabetes mellitus, and insulin resistance syndrome. More importantly, we have demonstrated that higher heart rate >=80bpm at baseline predicted the development of insulin resistance. Our results may suggest that a causative role of sympathetic activation in the development of obesity and diabetes. This is the first prospective reports demonstrating that higher heart rate at baseline is strongly associated with insulin resistance 20 years later.