Effect of environmental arrangement for exercise on the acquirement of exercise habit and oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90248592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masanori  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (70341526)
EGUCHI Yasumasa  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70512185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康管理 / 酸化ストレス / 生活習慣修正 / 縦断研究 / 運動継続性
Research Abstract
We estimated the effects of environmental arrangement for exercise on the cardiovascular risk factors, oxidative stress, and acquirement of exercise habit comparing with the lifestyle modification conducted in the fitness center. The effects on the cardiovascular risks were identical in each intervention. The two-year follow-up study showed that it was difficult to acquire an exercise habit even if the environmental arrangement for exercise was employed, and that continuance of exercise brought the increase in anti-oxidative capacity. Our study suggests that a support after the intervention is important for the acquirement of exercise habit and holding the exercise effects.