Evaluation of low back pain factors by measuring the planter pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Takao  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業生態科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (60309987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Seichi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90341528)
Research Collaborator TSUSTUI Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (30412670)
NASU Kouhei  ソニーセミコンダクタ九州(株), 熊本TEC, 産業医
TAZAKI Yuichiro  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 修練医
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康管理 / 足底荷重 / 腰痛 / 重量物 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
In this study, we hypothesized that the planter pressure could estimate the stress of the back muscles. First, we investigated the relationship between the planter pressure distribution and the back muscles stress. According to the tilt angle of the low back, the toe/heel ratio of planter pressure was increased and also increased electro myogram of the low back muscles. Next, we created the insole typed planter pressure data loggers and measured planter pressure of the subjects during several hours. We could estimate the motion of the subjects from the planter pressure. And also we revealed that the longer standing period caused a reason of low back pain among long standing workers.