The effects of lifestyle modification on metabolic syndrome : a meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
山岡 和枝  National Institute of Public Health, 技術評価部, 開発技術評価室長 (50091038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 丹後 俊郎  昭和女子大学, 大学院・生活機構研究科 (70124477)
飛田 英祐  国立保健医療科学院, 技術評価部, 主任研究官 (30469952)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康教育 / 生活習慣 / メタボリックシンドローム / メタアナリシス / 評価 / システマティックレビュー / 診断基準 / 統合値 / メタ・アナリシス / システマティック・レビュー / 教育
Research Abstract
Determining the effect of lifestyle modification on metabolic syndrome (MetS) is important. However, the worldwide diagnostic criterion for MetS and its components is not unified yet. We have developed MetS-simulator that calculative prevalence of MetS corresponding to several diagnostic criteria based on the checkup result in a group. A meta-analysis was conducted to examine the effects of lifestyle modification on MetS. The rate difference of the rate free from metabolic syndrome and mean differences of its components in the lifestyle education intervention group compared with the control group were analyzed using complete data as well as the data including the estimated data by MetS-simulator. Simple and multiple meta-analyses were conducted using random-effects model and so on. The result suggested the effectiveness of the lifestyle modification.