A case-control study of lifestyle and insulin resistance as risk factors for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Waka  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, 広島臨床研究部, 臨床検査科長 (20393423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Saeko  財団法人 放射線影響研究所, 広島臨床研究部, 部長 (70359454)
COLOGNE John  財団法人 放射線影響研究所, 統計部, 任期付研究員 (50344411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / 肝細胞癌 / 生活習慣 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / コホート内症例対照研究 / 放射線被曝 / 酸化ストレス / 肝線維化
Research Abstract
We examined impact of hepatitis virus infection, radiation, as well as lifestyle on risk of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and biomarkers contributing to increased risk of HCC, using stored sera from a cohort of atomic bomb survivors. This study showed that radiation exposure contributed to increased risk of HCC, independently of hepatitis B and/or C virus infections, and that alcohol consumption, obesity, and smoking were each associated independently with increased risk of non-B, non-C HCC. Higher IL-6 levels contributed to increased risk of HCC irrespective of hepatitis virus infection.