Histological analysis of mononuclear cells observed in the lung and its application to forensic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Tohru  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (40183024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUKA Masahiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (00272956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法医診断 / 肺組織 / 単球系細胞 / マクロファージ / 巨細胞 / 窒息 / 熱傷性ショック / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Victims of heat stroke or burn shock (Group 1) and those of mechanical asphyxia (Group 2) were examined by the count of mononuclear cells infiltrated. In fact, a larger number of macrophages, as activated monocytes and polynuclear cells were observed in the lung tissues of Group 1 victims than that of Group 2. Also victims of carbon-monoxide poisoning (Group 3) were tested to find that similar tendency was seen as Group 1.