Project/Area Number |
20590676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Ichiro Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (30315907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IGARASHI Kazuo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80098467)
HAMAJIMA Makoto 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20189608)
HIRATA Yukari 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (50156676)
NAKATOME Masato 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90263251)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 突然死 / 薬物関連死 / 内因性カンナビノイドシステム / アストロサイト / 細胞培養 / C6 / ドーパミン / エタノール / 内因性カンナビノイド / カンナビノイド受容体 |
Research Abstract |
The endocannabinoid system plays several important roles in the central nervous system, the circulation system and the immune system. The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of some drugs such as dopamine and ethanol on the gene expression of the endocannabinoid-related genes, using cell culture systems of the glial cells. We found that expressions of some endocannabinoid-related genes were changed with dopamine or ethanol, and these drugs also affected the cellular signal transduction systems, which suggests that the observed gene-expression changes might be attributed to certain alteration of some undefined signal-transduction-systems.