A comprehensive study on the sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) and lipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yasuhiro  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30184956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Migiwa  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90283879)
OKAMOTO Maya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (10444209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳幼児突然死症候群 / 脂質代謝 / カルニチン / 抗酸化作用 / 暑熱ストレス / 乳幼児突然死症候群(SIDS) / 脂質代謝異常 / 小腸上皮細胞(Caco-2) / 膠芽腫細胞(GL261) / セネッセンス / 突然死 / 環境因子
Research Abstract
To clarify the basic mechanism of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS), we examined several studies from the standpoint of both biochemistry and epidemiology : i) Evaluation of intestinal absorption of carnitine by the difference of its molecular structure using intestinal cell culture model, ii) Mechanism of senescence and anti-aging effect of carnitine in mouse glioblastoma, iii) A comparative study of daily maximum and personally exposed temperatures during hot summer days in Kobe, Japan.