APPLICATION OF POLYMORPHISMS AT PIGMENTATION GENES TO PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Isao  Tottori University, 医学部, 准教授 (00093633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIZAWA Yoshito  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90112226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMETSU Kazuo  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10091828)
AKANE Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords色素形成遺伝子 / 多型 / 個人識別 / 帰属集団 / 祖先集団
Research Abstract
Personal identification is one of the most important investigations in forensics, and the STR polymorphisms are usually used all over the world. However, the investigation of STR does not provide information of the ancestry and population to which an individual belongs. In this study, the frequencies of pigmentation gene polymorphisms and new East Asian- and Japanese-specific alleles were investigated. On the basis of these data, methods were developed for the inference.