A novel method of diagnosis for acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2009-2011)
Shimane University (2008)
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Hisakazu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40242490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Haruo  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
FUJIHARA Junko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Toshihiro  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80175645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / DNase I / 司法解剖 / 法医学 / DNaseI / NT-proBNP / DNaseI活性 / BNP / DNase活性 / 遺伝的多型 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 法医病理学 / 病理組織学的診断 / 生化学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was confirm a molecular basis for utilization of Dnase I as a diagnostic marker death due to acute myocardial infarction; (1) SNP of Dnase I exon8, A2317G is the same tendency of Asians, and this SNP affect to heat sensitivity and optimum pH. (2) Detect of Dnase I activity within 10 minutes using microchip electrophoresis. (3) Unable to detect cytokines mRNA of postmortem cardiac tissue. (4) Unable to detect NT-pro-BNP using postmortem blood for novel diagnostic method. (5) SNP of Dnase I, type of 1-2 is the risk factor for myocardial infarction.