Relationship between sudden death syndrome of alcohol drinker and the role of bone marrow-derived stellate cells in alcohol-induced fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMIYA Tatsuya  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50219044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Jinyao  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60379956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルコール / 大酒家 / 突然死 / 脂肪肝 / アルコール性臓器障害 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 法医学 / 伊東細胞 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
Chronic alcohol consumption activates hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) and cause fatty degeneration in the liver. However, the origin of HSCs and the mechanism of fatty changes of the liver have not been fully elucidated. Here, we examined the roles of bone marrow-derived cells (BMDCs) in a mouse model with chronic alcohol consumption. We performed bone marrow transplantation from transgenic mice expressing green fluorescence protein (GFP) to female wild-type and ROSA mice and treated them with ethanol (EtOH) for 8 or 16 wk. GFP-expressing BMDCs increased in the liver with EtOH treatment in a time-dependent manner. In response to excess alcohol consumption, ~68% of the BMDCs became activated HSCs in that they expressed α-smooth muscle actin. Meanwhile, ~67% and ~66% of these BMDCs expressed Tnf-α and transforming growth factor (Tgf)-β1, respectively, and the activities were further supported by the excessive mRNA expression of Tnf-α and Tgf-β1 in RT-PCR, respectively. Cell fusion occurs between BMDCs and nonparenchymal cells but scarcely occurs between BMDCs and hepatocytes, demonstrated by double staining of β-gal/GFP and further supported by the Y-chromosome staining. The EtOH withdrawal normalized most of the abnormalities produced by chronic alcohol consumption. These results indicate that excess alcohol consumption stimulates both the homing of HSCs from the bone marrow and their profibrogenic cytokine production in a mouse model of alcohol-induced fatty liver disease.