Project/Area Number |
20590681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
AMENO Kiyoshi Kagawa University, 医学部, 准教授 (50019626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Hiroshi 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284357)
JAMAL Mostofa 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50418802)
UEKITA Ikuo 兵庫県立姫路循環器病センター, 医長 (60380151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IJIRI Iwao 香川大学, 医学部・大林第二病院, 名誉教授・副院長 (90113183)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳 / エタノール / アセトアルデヒド / 酢酸 / カタラーゼ / アルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ / アルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ-2ノックアウトマウス / アルデヒド2ノックアウトマウス / アルコール / コリン作動性神経 / ラット / 微小循環法 |
Research Abstract |
After ethanol dosing to high acetaldehyde (ethanol metabolite) formation model (HAF) rats and aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 knockout (ALDH2-KO) mice, following results were obtained. 1. High acetaldehyde (AcH) levels were detected in the both HAF rats and ALDH2-KO mice, 2. the brain AcH levels were 1/5th-1/8th of the blood, 3. brain AcH levels of the HAF rats and ALDH2-KO mice pretreated with catalase inhibitors (sodium azide or 3-amini-1,2,4-triazole) were lower than those without pretreatment and 4. AcH reduced the mRNA expression of brain cholinergic markers in ALDH2-KO mice. These results suggested that AcH formation are performed in vivo brain through catalase activity and brain AcH has effects on brain cholinergic nerve neurons.