Development of new molecular technique for determination of death by drowning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Nobuhiro  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 教授 (30240154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAKI Eiji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70284833)
KOZAWA Shuji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20379944)
Research Collaborator UCHIYAMA Taketo  宮崎大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法医学 / 溺死 / 水棲細菌 / 分子生物学的手法 / 水中死体 / Real Time PCR / 海洋細菌 / 腐乱
Research Abstract
We determined some bacterioplankton as markers for diagnosis of drowning and tried to develop a new method using TaqMan-PCR : the genus Aeromomas (A.hydrophila, A.salmonicida), Vibrio (V.fischeri, V.harveyi, V.parahaemolyticus), Photobacterium (P.damselae, P.phosphoreum, P.leiognathi). We adopted the method of Triplex-PCR, which can detect three type of bacterioplankton simultaneously, and PCR was performed by 40 cycles using 7500 Real Time PCR System. Present method was specific for standard strains of above bacterioplankton. Moreover, bacterioplankton was detectable in blood or tissue from cadavers retrieved from the sea (n=5), rivers (fresh water, n=8),near estuaries (n=2) by the new method.