| Project/Area Number |
20590683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Akiyoshi The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60283561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Satoshi 横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20173487)
NAMBU Saori 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404998)
TOKUNAGA Itsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30116842)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEMOTO Keiko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90184449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 法医病理学 / lectin / schizophrenia / apoptosis / neuron / hippocampal formation / multi-fluorescent / single strand DNA / immuno electron microsecope / ChAT / NMDA / AADC / immuno electron microscope |
| Research Abstract |
On this research, multi-lectin positive spherical shaped deposits detected in the hippocampal formation of degenerative demented and schizophrenic brains were examined by mean of multi-fluorescent immunohistochemical and lectin histochemical method and immuno electron microscope method. These deposits were detected in cholinergic and glutamatergic neurons and D-neuron at the stage of apoptosis. This result and theories of insufficient migration of neurons in schizophrenic brains are in harmony, which suggests the lectin positive spherical shaped deposits detected in the hippocampal formation is a predominant histopathological marker of the postmortem diagnosis for schizophrenia.