STR genotyping of the DNA fragments from fingerprint-lines captured by using a laser microdissection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masaaki  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (50129160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 綾  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30245196)
斎藤 一之 (齋藤 一之)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10215535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Kazuyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10215535)
TAKADA Aya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30245196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザーマイクロダイゼクション / 指紋 / STR / リアルタイムPCR / 指紋隆線 / DNA抽出 / レーザーマイクロダイゼクッション / 個人識別 / 物体検査
Research Abstract
The short tandem repeat (STR) genotyping of the extracted DNA from the single print of tape adhere the fingerprint (200mm^2) were performed, resulted in STR genotyping of the single print could be identified easily. Next study, to reveal the DNA extracted from refined single line of fingerprint on the microslide glass, STR genotyping of DNA sample from the single line was performed. A STR genotyping was identifiable 12~6 luci in 10x6mm, 7~2 loci in 7x4mm and 4~1 loci in 7x2mm.