Mutational analysis of the mitochondrial DNA detected in sudden cardiac death caused by cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shigeki  Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (70130268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Chikako  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433717)
FURUKAWA Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90051911)
KURIHARA Katsuyoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90138123)
Research Collaborator IRIE Wataru  北里大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80597352)
KOBAYASHI Masamune  北里大学, 大学院・医療系研究科, 博士課程法医学専攻
MAEDA Kazuho  北里大学, 大学院・医療系研究科, 博士課程法医学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心筋症 / 拡張型心筋症 / 肥大型心筋症 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ハプログループ / 心臓性突然死 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Comprehensive screening of Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) was performed in consented autopsy cases diagnosed as cardiomyopathies (CMs), in order to evaluate the prevalence of gene mutations in sudden cardiac death caused by CMs. Our result suggested that missense mutations were detected in 42% of DCM cases and in 20% of HCM cases. It was indicated that genetic analysis of mtDNA was useful to decide diagnosis of CM for forensic autopsy cases.