Morphological and immunohistochemical study on vascular and lymphatic angiogenesis in rat wound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Makoto  Teikyo University, 医学部, 教授 (20218291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiroh  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40091045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法医病理学 / VEGF / リンパ管 / ポドプラニン / 血管新生 / 創
Research Abstract
In this research, we clarified the morphological difference in the healing process between the vascular and lymphatic vessels. We also showed the important role of leucocytes in the early stage production of VEGF in the skin wound. As a novel observation, we identified mitotic vascular endothelial cells in the electron microscopy and in immunohistochemistry.