Repair of damaged DNA and detection of its DNA polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TIE Jian  Nihon University, 医学部, 講師 (40277439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA / 損傷 / 修復 / 多型 / 個人識別 / UV照射 / 多型検出 / 構造修復 / 修復酵素 / 法科学試料 / ダメージ / ARP / STR / ヒトDNA / 陳旧血痕 / STR多型
Research Abstract
The polymorphisms of short tandem(STR) repeat were successfully amplified from human bloodstain collected over the past 40 years and UV irradiated DNA by DNA repair. The damage of DNA was referenced by Aldehyde reactive probe, AP site of human cell DNA was increase after treated by UVC and DNA repair was performed for two days UV damage DNA, the AP site was decrease after DNA repair and STR was detected for all damaged samples.