Project/Area Number |
20590688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ABOSHI Hirofumi Nihon University, 歯学部, 講師 (60212560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMURO Toshinobu 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50139200)
TAKAHASHI Toyoko 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50120499)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 法歯学 / 歯科法医学 / 異同識別 / 物体検査 / 歯科材料 / 蛍光撮影 |
Research Abstract |
In postmortem dental charting for forensic identification it may be difficult to distinguish between indirect composite and porcelain because of their similar mechanical properties. Correct charting is required for definite positive identification. Identification of the brand of material as additional information is valuable and enhances the possibility of positive identification. This study aimed to develop an instant technique for identifying indirect, tooth coloured restorative materials using a forensic alternative light sourceof Polilight. The fluorescent emission spectrum of porcelain exhibited no peak emissions at 415nm, but did show brand specific or group specific peak emissions at 350nm. Some of the porcelain or resin brands could be definitely identified by a specific peak spectrum. The use of the Polilight shows great potential for identifying the prosthetic tooth-colored restoration materials.