Roles of Class III ADH (ADH3), a new alcohol metabolizing enzyme, on biosensitivities for alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HASEBA Takeshi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (50156329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルコール代謝動態 / ADH 1 / ADH 3 / 組織酵素量 / ノックアウトマウス / 性差 / アルコール嗜好性 / 急性アルコール中毒 / アルコール代謝 / ADH3 / ADH1 / エタノール / アセトアルデヒド / 臓器分布 / 酵素量 / グルタチオン依存性ホルムアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 血中アルコール動態 / アルコール感受性 / 用量効果
Research Abstract
We have recently demonstrated that alcohol dehydrogenase 3 (ADH3) participates in systemic alcohol metabolism. In this study, we used ADH knockout mice (Adh1-/-, Adh3-/-) to investigate the role of ADH3 in sex-difference of alcohol metabolism, in the production of acetaldehyde in major organs, in alcohol sensitivity and in alcohol preference, comparing with ADH1, a key enzyme of alcohol metabolism. ADH3 showed a sex-different contribution to systemic alcohol metabolism, contributing dose-dependently in male, but at middle doses (2-3g/kg) in female. On the other hand, the sex-differences of pharmacokinetics of blood alcohol found in both Wild and Adh3-/- could be explained by the sex-differences of ADH1 activity in the liver and of alcohol distribution rate (γ). ADH1 contributes to acetaldehyde production in the liver and kidney, whereas ADH3 only in the liver. In addition, ADH3 was found to play as a protective factor for acute alcohol poisoning, and as an alcohol-preferential factor, together with ADH1.