| Project/Area Number |
20590690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Keiko Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Kaoru 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
大野 曜吉 日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70152220)
崔 范来 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60424751)
金涌 佳雅 日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特別研究生 (80465343)
佐藤 格夫 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30409205)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHNO Youkichi 日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70152220)
SAI Hanrai 日本医科大学, 医学部・, 助教 (60424751)
KANAWAKU Yoshim 防衛医科大学校, 医教育学部・医学科・専門課程, 助教 (80465343)
SATO Norio 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30409205)
ASUNO Tomohiko 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00318528)
| Research Collaborator |
KURIBAYASHI Hideto アジレント・テクノロジー株式会社ライフサイエンス部門, リサーチプロダクト営業部, MRI アプリケーションエンジニア
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | MRI / 死後画像診断 / NMRスペクトル / メタボロミクス / 死後経過時間 / 温度画像 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 死後硬直 / 社会医学 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied on the use of postmortem MRI especially using spectroscopic data.Pattern recognition of spectra derived from ^1H NMR spectroscopy was used to investigate metabolic disturbances after death in the rat skeletal muscles and brain. NMR based metabolomic data may provide useful informations to estimate postmortem interval and to investigate the cause of death of the cadaver.Magnetic resonance imaging thermometry was newly introduced into measurement of temperature changes in cooling dead rats.