A study of neutrophils on diagnosis of the severity in organ dysfunction and the cause of death following hemorrhagic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noriyuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (60126597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00131912)
TANAKA Toshiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80141745)
SATO Hiroaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50441845)
KASAI Kentaro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40169397)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会医学 / 法医学 / ショック / サイトカイン / 出血性ショック / BUN / クレアチニン
Research Abstract
The role of neutrophils was studied by quantitatively grading four groups of hemorrhaging rats, focused on the kidney, so-called shock organ. As the amount of bleeding increased, the initial activation of p38 mitogen activated protein kinase(MAPK) and the expression of proinflammatory cytokines, such as tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α and interleukin(IL)-1β, were progressively enhanced. The severity of renal dysfunction, manifested by serum creatinine concentration, was well correlated with the degree of neutrophils accumulation in the kidney. The present results confirmed that the frequency of activated neutrophils recruited into the kidney might be a useful for morphological diagnosis on the severity of renal dysfunction and that the increase of initial p38 MAPK activation following hemorrhagic shock quantitatively enhanced the ensuing inflammatory renal dysfunction in response to the degree and the progression of hemorrhagic shock.