Combination of TRP Agonist and Olfactory stimulation using black pepper oil Improves elderly anorexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Takae  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (30396478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords誤嚥・摂食障害 / 低栄養 / 神経科学 / 高齢者肺炎 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 摂食障害 / TRP / 嚥下反射 / 摂食再開 / 島皮質 / 前帯状回 / アノレキシア / 高齢者 / 嗅覚刺激
Research Abstract
Morbidity and mortality from aspiration pneumonia continues to be a major health problem in the elderly. A swallowing disorder, such as a delayed triggered of the swallowing reflex, exist in patients with aspiration pneumonia. We found that the swallowing reflex in elderly people was temperature-sensitive. The swallowing reflex was delayed when the temperature of the food was close to body temperature. The actual swallowing time shortened when the temperature difference increases. The improvement of swallowing reflex by temperature stimuli could be mediated by the temperature-sensitive transient receptor potential (TRP)channel. The administration of a pastille with capsaicin as an agonist stimulus of TRPV1, a warm-temperature receptor, decreased the delay in swallowing reflex. Food with menthol, an agonist of TRPM8, a cold-temperature receptor, also decreased the delay in swallowing reflex. Olfactory stimulation such as black pepper was useful to improve the swallowing reflex for people with low activity of daily living (ADL)levels or with deceased consciousness. Oral care also improved the swallowing reflex presumably due to stimulating the nociception of the oral cavity. A combination of these sensory stimuli, named as"Intensive Stepwise Method for Oral Intake using a Combination of Transient Receptor Potential Stimulation and Olfactory Stimulation" may improve the swallowing disorders and prevent aspiration pneumonia (Pulm Pharmacol Ther 2010). Furthermore, Odor of black pepper oil activated the insular cortex, the center of willing in the brain (Ebihara T et al J Am Geriatr Soc 2006). The 1-month trial of olfactory stimulation with black pepper oil on the disabled infant with anorexia showed the increase of feeing volume and weight with the improvement of nutritional elements (Tohoku J Med 2008).