New therapeutic strategies to ameliorate senile systemic amyloidosis by native state stabilization of TTR protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIJIMA Yoshiki  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60322715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hiroshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10262718)
KOYAMA Jun  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10303463)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年医学 / 蛋白質 / 老化 / トランスサイレチン / アミロイド / ミスフォールディング / 薬学 / 神経科学 / 心疾患
Research Abstract
Firstly, we measured the frequency of unrecognised wild-type TTR deposition in idiopathic CTS patients. Thirty-four (34%) of 100 patients with idiopathic CTS showed amyloid deposition in the tenosynovial tissue, and all amyloid showed specific immunolabelling with anti-TTR antibody. Direct DNA sequencing of the entire TTR gene did not reveal any mutations, indicating that all amyloid deposits were derived form wild-type TTR. Statistical analysis using logistic regression showed that the prevalence of TTR deposition in the idiopathic CTS group was significantly higher than that in controls, and age and male gender were independent risk factors for TTR amyloid deposition.
Secondly, we screened already approved prescription drugs and selected diflunisal as a candidate drug for clinical trial, because its high serum concentration after oral administration leads to high TTR binding stoichiometry. We investigated the efficacy and safety of administration of diflunisal to SSA patients. Orally administered diflunisal significantly increased serum TTR concentration and stabilized TTR tetramer structure in each patient. Long-term randomized controlled trial is necessary to determine the clinical effects of diflunisal on SSA.