Development of therapeutics for dementia targeting Abeta clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoyuki  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄付講座准教授 (70372612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ベータ / アミロイド / ベータ・アミロイド / クリアランス / LRP-1 / 蛋白輸送 / 離散
Research Abstract
We found that statin reduced Abeta level in mouse brain and identify its mechanism. Statin inhibited Abeta production and up-regulated Abeta clearance. Up-regulation of Abeta clearance seemed likely to be mediated by the increase of LRP-1 expression. Inhibition of protein isoprenylation is involved in both inhibition of Abeta production and up-regulation of Abeta clearance.