The pathogenesis of osteoporosis associated with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TORU  Shimane University, 医学部, 准教授 (00239899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahiro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50346392)
KANAZAWA Ippei  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452553)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年医学 / 糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 椎体骨折 / 骨芽細胞 / メバロン酸経路 / 2型糖尿病 / IGF-I / osteocalcin / osteoclcin / 動脈硬化 / adiponectin / AMP Kinase / Rho-kinase / Bone morphogenetic protein-2
Research Abstract
We showed that inhibition of the mevalonate pathway by AICAR, Metformin, and Fasdiul is involved in osteoblast differentiation, suggesting that these drugs for diabetes mellitus and vascular diseases are also effective for enhancement in bone formation. In clinical studies, we found that bone mineral density is not useful for assessing the risk of vertebral fractures in patients with type 2 diabetes. Serum levels of pentosidine, esRAGE, and IGF-I could be surrogate markers for its assessment in replace for the insensitiveness of BMD. We also found that serum osteocalcin level, an osteoblast-specific protein, is inversely associated with diabetic and atherosclerotic indices, suggesting the existence of common pathogenesis between bone and glucose metabolism through osteocalcin action.