Inhibitory effects of natural products on UVB irradiation-induced carcinogenesis and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshiyuki  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20294796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMIYOSHI Maho  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 研究員 (60444767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 植物成分 / 薬理学 / 老化 / UVB / 天然薬物 / MMP類発現 / VEGF産生 / DNA損傷 / COX-2発現 / NF-κB発現 / 発癌 / 光老化 / MMP-2発現 / MMP-9発現 / 皮膚障害 / アポトーシス / 皮膚の肥厚 / TGF-β1
Research Abstract
Red Ginseng (ginsenoside Rb_1), turmeric, olive leaf extract (main component, oleuropein), Scutellariae radix (main component, baiclein and wogonin) inhibited the increase in skin thickness and wrinkle, and the reduction in skin elasticity induced by UVB irradiation. It is clarified that the inhibitory action of these substances may be due to the inhibition of the levels of MMPs and COX-2 expression, VEGF production, and DNA damage. Among these substances, we found that oleuropein inhibited the chronic UVB irradiation-induced skin carcinogenesis.