Elucidating mechanism of protection of saponins from Ginseng Panax against oxidative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoji  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20226567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDA Noriaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10314329)
OKUBO Nobutaka  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10432791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年医学 / 酸化ストレス / 赤血球 / 紅参由来サポニン / 血液レオロジー / アンチエイジング
Research Abstract
Circulating erythrocytes are constantly exposed to oxidative stress as a result of the high cellular concentration of oxygen and hemoglobin, which is a source of the reactive oxygen species. Exposure to oxidative stress dramatically alters the function of the erythrocyte membrane, such as elevation of viscosity, decrease of deformability. Saponins (especially ginsenosides Rg2 & Rh1) from Ginseng Panax protect the rheological functions of erythrocytes against oxidative stress by preventing the oxidation of SH-groups in band 3 protein. The glucose metabolism were suggested to participate in mechanism of protections.