Project/Area Number |
20590702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTANI Kunihiko Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (30174858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Takahiro 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (00363276)
TANAKA Kenjirou 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (30552260)
山口 奈緒子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (50380324)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 交感神経-副腎髄質系の中枢性賦活 / アラキドン酸カスケード / ホスホリパーゼC / ジアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / 2-アラキドノイルグリセロール / エンドカンナビノイド / 喫煙 / 脳内ニコチン受容体 / 中枢性交感神経-副腎髄質系の賦活 / モノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / 2-アラキドニルグリセロール(2-AG) / 交感神経-副腎髄質系賦活 / 脳内機序 / CB1受容体刺激藥 / CB1受容体遮断藥 / CB取り込み阻害藥 / 交感神経系 / 副腎髄質系 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to clarify the role of monoacylglycerol (MAG) involved in the central activation of sympatho-adrenomedullary (S-A) outflow by intracerebroventricular administration of stress-related peptides (CRF, vasopressin, bombesin) using anesthetized rats. Elevation of plasma catecholamines evoked by these peptides is mediated by arachidonic acid cascade produced by phospholipase C/diacylglycerol lipase/MAG lipase-mediated mechanisms. In addition, MAG (=2-arachidonoylglycerol: the most powerful endocannabinoid) reduced these peptide-induced activation of S-A outflow through CB1 receptor-mediated mechanisms in rats.