Effects of weight gain after smoking cessation on atherosclerosis and analysis of its predictive factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Fuminao  Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70284693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKO Nakamichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60457520)
KEITA Inoue  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20515829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords禁煙 / 体重増加 / 動脈硬化 / アディポネクチン / インスリン抵抗性 / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
Fifty habitual male smokers were treated for 2 months, and the 28 subjects who successfully quit smoking were analyzed. Patients were divided into two sub-groups according to their weight change: weight maintainers (n=18) and weight gainers(n=10). In weight gainers, serum adiponection levels were significantly decreased at 9 weeks after the end of treatment. In weight maintainers, adiponectin levels increased gradually after smoking cessation, but changes were not significant. In weight gainers, HOMA-R index was significantly increased at 9 weeks after the end of treatment, while in weight maintainers, HOMA-R index showed no differences throughout the study. Our findings suggest that the adverse effects of weight gain attenuate some of the beneficial effects of smoking cessation.