Comprehensive research for nutrition, subjective quality of life, and health status in the community-dwelling oldest old.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Michiyo  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60265824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasumichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20255467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10308025)
Research Collaborator IINUMA Toshimitsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10246902)
FUKUDA Ryoko  慶應義塾大学, 情報環境学部, 講師 (80383917)
HIROSE Nobuyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90142421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 超高齢者 / 健康長寿 / 栄養 / 虚弱 / QOL / 簡易式自記式食事歴法質問票(BDHQ) / 栄養疫学 / EPA(エイコサペンタエン酸) / DHA(ドコサヘキサエン酸) / 低栄養 / WHOQOL-OLD / パーソナリティ / NEO-FFI / 骨格筋減少症
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated a comprehensive research for nutrition, subjective quality of life (QOL), and health status in the oldest old, 85 years old or older, living in Tokyo metropolitan area in Japan. We validated a brief-type dietary history questionnaire (BDHQ) and showed that the BDHQ could be a useful tool for epidemiologic research even in the oldest old. We also examined subjective QOL using WHOQOL-OLD questionnaire, and showed longevity related personality traits associated with high level of QOL. Regarding health status, physical activities in routine daily life and oily-fish-rich dietary habits related with muscle power of lower extremities, suggesting that adequate physical activities and preferable dietary habits might be a practical way to prevent frailty in this particular aged population.