Development of a novel cell source for regenerative medicine in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Taro  Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Koichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80271039)
IRIBE Yuji  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20348618)
ISHIGE Mika  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年医学 / 再生医療 / 脂肪細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 血管新生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
We examined efficient induction of osteogenic and angiogenic differentiation in mature adipocyte-derived dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells, which were prepared from adipose tissue of patients of various ages. The results showed that DFAT cells prepared form bone marrow adipocytes exhibited high osteogenic potential regardless of donor age. Conditioned media from cultured DFAT cells under low (1%) oxygen condition showed strong angiogenic activity. DFAT cell transplantation increased bone density in an animal model of osteoporosis induced by overiectomy. In a mouse ischemic hind limb model, an increase in blood flow was observed in DFAT cell-transplanted mice, compared to that in peripheral blood mononuclear cell-transplanted mice. These results suggest that DFAT cells may be an attractive cell source for cell-based therapy in elderly patients with osteoporosis and peripheral artery disease.