Molecular basis of hyperthermia-thorough investigation into a newly identified heat-shock induced protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideo  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (00333394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOO Yoshiharu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代替医療 / 癌 / ストレス / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Family with sequence similarity 107 (FAM107) consists of two subtypes of FAM107A and B in mammals. Emerging data regarding FAM107A as a candidate tumor suppressor gene have been accumulated, although few biological information is available about the other FAM107 family protein, FAM107B. We have reported that FAM107B expression was downregulated in cancer and induced by heat-shock stimulation, and designated it as heat shock-inducible tumor small protein (HITS). Since forced expression of HITS inhibited tumor growth, HITS would be a potential tumor suppressor gene, which contrasts with previously described oncogenic activities of other heat shock proteins.