Effects of kampo medicines on drug-resistance mediated by ABC transporter, MDR-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Toshihiko  Kitasato University, 東洋医学総合研究所, 所長 (40164892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYUGA Sumiko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所・臨床研究部, 室長 (60353471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYUGA Msashi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 主任研究官 (50251658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漢方薬 / 東洋医学 / 薬剤耐性 / 癌 / 膠原病 / 抗癌剤 / ステロイド / MDR-1
Research Abstract
Drug resistance is a problem in the treatment of diseases, such as autoimmune disease and malignancy. MDR-1, a member of drug transporters, causes drug resistance via the exclusion of intracellular drugs. In this study, the kampo medicines suppressed the efflux function of MDR-1, suggesting that the resistance to anticancer drugs or steroidal antiinflammatory drugs may be overcomes by the medicines. The combined application of modern and traditional medicines is expected to be useful for the treatment of drug-refractory diseases.