Elucidation of the mind-body connection through simultaneous measurements of physiological recording and brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
GONDO Motoharu  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 協力研究員 (20448418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Yoshiya  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神生理研究部, 室長 (40392477)
KOMAKI Gen  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 部長 (70225564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心身症 / 心身相関 / 脳機能画像 / 海馬 / ストレス / 疼痛 / 身体愁訴 / 皮膚電気活動 / 下前頭回 / 中前頭回 / 身体症状愁訴 / 扁桃体 / 腹側外側前頭前野 / 機能的MRI / 皮膚電気抵抗 / 痛み / 慢性疼痛 / 情動 / 認知科学 / 予期不安
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between the hippocampal function of pain modulation induced by anxiety and daily physical complaints. We measured neural response to pain stimulation and preceding anxiety cue by functional MRI, and analyzed the correlation of this neural process with daily physical complaints assessed by questionnaire. Manifestation of daily physical symptoms was related to the hippocampal dysfunction in discrimination of anxiety states. The inhibition of neural response to low anxiety state in the hippocampus and associated cortices influenced the reduction of daily physical complaints.