A study of environmental and hereditary determinants for thinness and eating abnormalities in women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tetsuya  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 室長 (50311428)
Research Collaborator KOMAKI Gen  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 部長 (70225564)
ICHIMARU Yuhei  東京家政大学, 家政学部・栄養学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords若年女性 / ダイエット / やせ / 摂食障害 / 体格指数 / 体組成 / 遺伝子 / ストレスコーピング
Research Abstract
Associations between anthropometry, eating behaviors, psychological and somatic characteristics were investigated in young women. Thinness was related to irregular menstruation. Dieting was related to higher current and past body mass index. Binge eating was correlated with higher depression, anxiety, obsession, perfectionism, and lower self-esteem. Stressor and coping influenced eating attitudes. Genetic polymorphisms of beta 3 adrenaline receptor, uncoupling protein-1, and beta2adrenaline receptor were not associated with any anthropometric measures.A polymorphism in ghrelin gene was associated with higher body mass index and fat mass. Brain derived neurotrophic factor polymorphism was related to lower height, weight and lean mass.