Clarification of the mechanism of EBV-small RNA-mediated gastric carcinogenensis through the activation of innate immune signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWKAIRI Dai  Hokkaido University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (10307853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / EBV / EBER / 胃がん / TLR3 / 自然免疫 / RLG-I
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that EBV-encoded small RNA (EBER) is released by EBV infected lymphocytes and released EBER activates the signaling from toll-like receptor3, a sensor of viral RNA. Our results also suggest that activation of TLR3 signaling by EBER contribute to the pathogenesis of active EBV infection. We also demonstrated that released EBER activates TLR3-mediated signaling in EBV-infected gastric cancer cells.