Identification of novel genes related with stem cell and cancer stem cell in the transdifferentiation to gastric intestinal mataplasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMATANI Akira  Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (30333876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胃 / 分化制御 / 幹細胞 / 癌 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The transdifferentiation to intestinal metaplasia is considered as a gastric carcinogenesis sequence in H.pylori infection. Down-regulation of a homeobox gene Sox2 might contribute to the gastric carcinogenesis in this manner. We established an in vitro model of this transdifferentiation by down-regulation of Sox2, and identified a pseudokinase gene Tribbles using Microarray analyses. This gene overexpressed in the human gastric cancer tissues and cell lines.