A screening test using urinal porphyrins for gastric cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirofumu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70272200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90510181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胃がん / アミノレブリン酸 / 尿ポルフィリン類 / がん固有蛍光 / 尿中ポルフィリン / 蛍光内視鏡 / がんスクリーニング / スクリーニン
Research Abstract
In Japan, gastric cancer is one of the most popular diseases. Although the relation between gastric cancer and H. pylori has been revealed, many patients have been dying. In photodynamic therapy using aminolevulinic acid, gastric cancer area can be diagnosed with cancer specific porphyrin fluorescence. Because of the difference between cancer patients and health persons in heme biosynthesis. Since these cancer specific porphyrins should be exclude out via urine and/ or feces, urinal porphyrins can be thereby a clue to diagnose cancer patients. To elucidate this possibility, we examine the urine from gastric cancer patients and healthy volunteers. Uroporphyrin I and III in cancer patients' urine showed the tendency to be bigger in comparison with them in healty volunteers, but no statistically significant difference.
The analysis with lager amount of patients probably shows the importance of this screening.