Research on the mechanism of alcohol-related carcinogenesis and itsapplication for prevention and early detection in clinical
Project/Area Number |
20590720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Manabu Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40360698)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルコール関連発癌 / ALDH2 / 予防 / DNAアダクト / 呼気テスト |
Research Abstract |
While alcohol drinking has been considered as carcinogen to the esophageal cancer as well as smoking, definite mechanism has been unclear. We revealed that difference in activities of alcohol metabolizing enzymes could affect the tendency of DNA damage in the esophagus after drinking. And half-life of the DNA damage was around 35 hours. Then, chronic alcohol exposure has a potential of carcinogenic effect in the esophagus. Carcinogens in the breath after drinking might in part play an important role in the alcohol-related carcinogenesis in the esophagus.