Relationship between reflux vile acids and fatty acid synthase in the pathogenesis of Barrett's esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yuji  Shimane University, 医学部, 准教授 (80284032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバレット食道 / 発生・分化 / 癌 / パレット食道
Research Abstract
FASn expression in Barrett's esophagus was accelerated by the mixture of bile acids and related the malignant potential of Barrett's carcinogenesis. The predictors of FASn expression were refluc esophagitis, intestinal mucin-phenotype, Cdx2 expression, accelerated cellular proliferation inhibited apoptosis (accepted by J Cilin Gastroenterol). Moreover, in the various kinds of bile acids, hydrophobic ones (LCA, GLCA, TLCA) acted as cytotoxic for Barrett's esophagus, and hydrophilic ones (UDCA, GUDCA, TUDCA) did as cytoprotective. Therefore, UDCA administration may protect the Barrett's carinigenesis (accepted by Digestive Liver Disease).