Evaluation of the essential role of Notch signaling in the maintenance of squamous epithelium and the development of adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Norihisa  Shimane University, 医学部, 講師 (40346383)
Research Collaborator TAMAGAWA Yuji  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20609341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 癌 / Notch / Cdx2 / バレット食道
Research Abstract
The roles of Notch signaling in the development of Barrett's esophagus remain obscure. In this study, we have demonstrated that Notch related molecule, Hath-1, played an important role in the development of Barrett's esophagus. In the esophageal squamous epithelium, Hes-1, a downstream target of Notch signaling, was upregulated and blocked Hath-1 expression to maintain homeostasis. However, Cdx2 induced by bile acid exposure to the lower esophagus, leaded to Hes-1 downregulation and Hath-1 upregulation. We have shown that Hath-1 was closely associated with goblet cell differentiation in the development of Barrett's esophagus.