Functional analysis of H. pylorivirulence factors for gastric disease induction through its endocytosis inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
AKADA Junko  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30346548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器研究所, 准教授 (60322244)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90107748)
NISHIKAWA Jun  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00379950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上部消化管学(胃) / ピロリ菌 / エンドサイトーシス / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / CagA / VacA / 感染症 / 細菌 / 癌
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori is a common pathogen that causes chronic gastritis and gastric cancer. Epidemiologic evidence suggests that H. pylori with both highly active vacuolating cytotoxin A (VacA) and cytotoxin-associated gene A (CagA), the major virulence factors, have an advantage in adapting to the host environment. However, the mechanistic relationship between VacA and CagA remains obscure. We report that CagA suppresses pinocytic endocytosis and the cytotoxicity of VacA in gastric epithelial cells. Our data suggest that H. pylori secretes VacA to attack distant host cells while injecting CagA into the gastric epithelial cells to which the bacteria are directly attached, thereby protecting these attached host cells from the cytotoxicity of VacA and creating a local ecological niche. This mechanism may allow H. pylorito balance damage to one population of host cells with the preservation of another, allowing for persistent infection.