Study of molecular basis of motilin and growth hormone secretagogue receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Bunzo  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80284420)
Research Collaborator UEDA Teruhisa  愛媛大学, 大学院
NUNOI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 大学院
MILLER LJ  Mayo Clinic Arizona
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモチリン / グレリン / モチリン受容体 / エリスロマイシン / トランスジェニックマウス / グレリン受容体 / キメラ受容体
Research Abstract
Motilin, erythromycin and ghrelin are important endogenous regulators of gastrointestinal motor function, mediated by the class A G protein-coupled motilin receptor and GHS receptor. We have identified new critical residues in the transmembrane domains of the motilin receptor for erythromycin binding and activity using receptor mutagenesis. We have also generated human motilin receptor transgenic mice, and clarified relationship between motilin receptor and GHS receptor.