Effect of central nervous system on small intestinal cell growth And apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAZUMA Fujimoto  Saga University, 医学部, 教授 (50181392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視床下部 / 食欲 / 代謝調節 / 消化吸収 / 小腸粘膜増殖 / 生理作用 / 迷走神経 / メタボリック症候群 / 生活習慣 / 中枢神経 / 小腸 / 粘膜 / 増殖機構 / アポトーシス / 摂食中枢 / 満腹中枢 / アミン類 / 糖類 / レプチン / グレリン / 小腸培養
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine if the hypothalamus, central nervous system, regulates mucosal cell growth and apoptosis in the small intestine. Epithelial homeostasis is balanced by regulation of cell proliferation and cell death.Intestinal mucosal apoptosis decreased by the ventromedial hypothalamus lesions,which induced hyperphagia and obesity. In contrast, sustained anorexia induced by administration of anorectic agents increased intestinal apoptosis. These results indicate that the central nervous system, in addition to local factors, is related to regulation of mucosal homeostasis in the intestinal mucosa.