Analysis of the ER molecular chaperone in inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 特任助教 (30396361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50396363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 感染症 / 蛋白質 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The amount of HD5 and HD6 secreted from a single small bowel crypt was estimated. In Crohn's disease patients, the ileal expression of HD5 mRNA was significantly reduced compared with controls. Protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) was expressed in Paneth cells. This study suggested that it was important for disulfide bond formation of defensin. The Paneth cell secretions induced IL-8, TNF-α,IL-1β, IL-13, RANTES and TGF-β1 from T84 cells. Human Paneth cells contribute to innate as well as adaptive immunity by defensin-dependent and -independent processes, which appear to be mediated by induction of pro-inflammatory cytokines. A deficiency of the α-defensins derived from Paneth cells is considered to be associated with various gut diseases, including Crohn's disease.